Human trafficking – a global challenge Main
Human trafficking – a global challenge
Human trafficking is one of the serious problems troubling the international community. Inter-state cooperation in the fighting against this type of transnational crime becomes important. There is established a sound legal basis in our country in this area.
The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On combating human trafficking", the Decree of the President of our country "On measures to improve the effectiveness of the fight against human trafficking" as of July 8, 2008 are the important guide for action in this direction.
That was emphasized at the event held in Kungrad district of Karakalpakstan in the framework of execution of these documents and dedicated to improving the efficiency of the fight against human trafficking.
The event was attended by experts from the office of Prosecutor General of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, National Rehabilitation Center on Assistance and Protection of trafficking victims, law enforcement bodies of Kungrad, Muynak, Kanlykul and Shumanay districts, members of territorial commissions on combating people trafficking, representatives of state and public organizations.
There has been discussed the work performed by territorial commissions to combat human trafficking in 2009-2015. In particular, the sides exchanged views on improving the fight against human trafficking, eliminate its causes, minimizing its consequences.
- At the meetings, and the gatherings held in collaboration with law enforcement agencies, the attention is focused on clarifying the causes of trafficking, and factors to prevent it - says the chairman of the Muynak district council of "Kamolot" public youth movement Salamat Inoyatov. - At the event there have been provided detailed information on improving the effectiveness of the fight against this evil, strengthening cooperation on this matter, organizational and legal framework for combating trafficking of human beings, the content and meaning of the relevant national and international legislation.