Taking care of population health Main
Taking care of population health
According to the World Health Organization, the consumption of low-quality food products causes more than 200 kinds of diseases that cause the death of nearly 2 million people each year.
As a result, consistent work in the agricultural sector under the leadership of President Islam Karimov in our country there are grown ecologically clean fruits and vegetables. There is developing social infrastructure, population is supplied with safe drinking water. The well-being and safety serve for further strengthening of health of our people.
As a result of the measures taken in our country over the past 10 years, the number of children with weight below the stipulated norms fall by one half, their body height increased in average by 3 centimeters. The incidence of anemia among women reduced 2.5 times. There is a growing life expectancy.
These achievements of Uzbekistan are widely recognized at international level. This is evidenced by the fact that in 2015 Uzbekistan became one of the 14 countries that have received awards by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations for the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals in the area of ​​food security.
The scale of this operation is extended in accordance with the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On further improvement of the measures implemented in the area of ​​healthy nutrition of the population of the Republic of Uzbekistan" dated 25 April 2015.
- Monitoring the quality of food production in our country is carried out on a systematic basis at all stages of production, - says the head of Food Hygiene Center of State Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance Department of the Ministry of Health, PhD Kamariddin Bokiev. - In agriculture cultivated eco-friendly, not subjected to genetic modification culture. The enterprises producing food and equipped in accordance with international requirements, special attention is paid to the introduction of new quality control systems of production in the processing phase.
Ensuring food safety is one of the priorities of the Centre of State Sanitary and Epidemiological Supervision. Specialists of the Center developed and implemented hygiene regulations. In the center of the system there are 32 laboratories that are accredited in accordance with international standards and have the right to issue an opinion on the health of the domestic, imported or allocated for exports.
There is integrated system of control and monitoring of food quality in our country. For example, once a month there are selected samples of the products at factories processing milk and producing dairy products, once a quarter - at the enterprises for the production of fortified flour of the first grade, and iodized salt. In laboratory the samples are tested for their safety.
In case of detection of violations of sanitary rules and norms during laboratory analysis there are examined the causes and carried out preventive measures. There is performed repeated sampling and testing of samples.
One of these laboratories is operating at Kibray district Center of State Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance in the Tashkent region.
10 doctors and technicians are working in the lab. The sanitary bacteriological department deals with food safety. There is carried out a deep study of the composition of water samples and food products. The modern binocular microscope, thermostat and other means of laboratory analysis create all conditions for high-quality testing.
In order to ensure the safety of food products permanent sanitary control is set up also at free markets for agricultural goods. The products placed at the market are closely monitored at the laboratory of veterinary-sanitary examination, and only then their sale is allowed. Products with a non-guaranteed quality and manufactured in makeshift conditions are not permitted for sale. In addition, the markets perform public control over the cleanliness, price stability and safety of products.
In the shopping malls constructed in line with the modern standards, markets, supermarkets and convenience stores there are all conditions for high-quality storage of products and its realization in fresh condition.
The current system designed to control and monitor the quality of food products, is an important factor in ensuring healthy nutrition of the population, especially harmonious development of young generation.