President endorsed the State Program - 2016 Main
President endorsed the State Program - 2016
There will be allocated 7.483 trillion soums and 194 million USD for implementation of the “Year of Healthy Mother and Child” State Program.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov on February 9 approved the State program "Year of a healthy mother and child", UzA reported. There will be allocated 7.483 trillion soums and 194 million dollars in equivalent for implementation of the program events.
Improvement of legislation and the regulatory framework related to protection of the family, motherhood and childhood, protection of interests of women, increasing their role in the upbringing of a healthy baby, strengthen the institution of the family as the foundation of a strong, stable and prosperous state is determined as one of the main directions of the program.
There is foreseen the development of the draft law "About the state youth policy" in the new edition. There is planned to introduce amendments to the Criminal Code, which are aimed at liberalization of the criminal legislation in relation to women with children under the age of 3 years old (regardless of taking the maternity care), by including them in the list of persons, in respect of which correctional labor do not apply. In addition, a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers on the establishment of centers (groups) of day care for children with disabilities, "Muruvvat" boarding houses and other public and private educational institutions.
In 2016 there will continue the work on creation of the necessary social, household and medical conditions for people living in remote and hard-to-get rural areas, particularly for women, construction of rural residential houses by typical designs, social infrastructure, improvement of drinking water and natural gas supply, improvement of quality and variety of services.
There is planned to adopt a governmental decree on the approval of the Program on organization of 194 standard consumer service complexes in remote villages with obligatory inclusion of beauty salons, couture, services on repair of small electrical appliances, footwear, with allocation for this purpose bank loans and provision of land. It is planned to provide home appliances free of charge for women from low-income families living in remote rural areas. The villagers out of those socially vulnerable will be provided with sets of adult and children's clothes.
The program foresees the construction of 13 thousand individual houses in 2016 along with standard projects in rural areas in all regions of Uzbekistan with installation of 296.3 km of electric networks and 307.5 kilometers of gas supply network. In order to supply the settlements with quality drinking water there will put more than 1,300 km of water supply networks in rural areas, including 300.5 km of water supply networks in new residential areas.
Particular attention will be paid to strengthening the material and technical base and human resources potential of health facilities, in particular, of perinatal and screening centers, improving the efficiency of work of family polyclinics and rural healthcare facilities, increasing the number of patronage nurses and advanced education of obstetricians and pediatricians.
There is scheduled construction of the pediatric multi-profile medical center of 4th level for 280 beds, 250 visits per shift and 1,500 surgeries per year. It will be equipped with the most modern equipment, which will significantly improve the quality of qualified high-tech medical care for mothers and children, specialized care for children from birth to 18 years on cardiac surgery, neurosurgery, urology, nephrology, oncology and other areas of medicine, reduce child mortality and disability.
There is planned reconstruction, refurbishment and equipping of three regional pediatric multi-profile medical centers (in Samarkand, Urgench and Gulistan) and the clinic of Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute. There will be completed the reconstruction and equipping the Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center of Pediatrics, reconstruction, overhaul and equipping of units and maternity complexes of 38 district medical unifications, overhaul and renovation of 11 family polyclinics, as well as 244 rural medical centers. In addition, there is planned construction and equipping of curative-diagnostic building of the Republican Children's Rehabilitation Center of the locomotor system diseases, as well as reconstruction and overhaul of children's tuberculosis sanatorium in Khorezm region.
There is planned to establish a 4th level Women's Wellness Center in Tashkent providing it with the most advanced diagnostic and therapeutic equipment and the opening consultative polyclinic and an operation unit in it.
There will be improved the material and technical base of pediatric and obstetric institutions, including the Republican Perinatal Center, regional perinatal centers and branches of the Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center of Obstetrics and Gynecology, 13 regional pediatric multi-profile centers, national city and regional medical institutions, including their pediatric and obstetric departments. There will be continued expansion of the activities of the Republican Center for Social Adaptation of Children - in the years 2016-2018 there will be opened additional 11 regional branches of the center and formed the Community Foundation to support the social adaptation of children with special needs.
The priority task of the State program is the early detection of congenital and hereditary diseases through prenatal and neonatal screening of pregnant women and newborns, mass early prenatal ultrasound screening of pregnant women at the primary health care level, equipping 13 screening centers with high-end digital multi-purpose ultrasound systems.
The program foresees strengthening of the responsibility of health workers for carrying out a complete pre-marital medical examination of persons entering into marriage, and reduction on the basis of the potential cases of congenital and hereditary diseases, equipping health centers with modern diagnostic equipment, improve the quality of medical services, performing the wide awareness raising activities among the population on importance of premarital medical examinations for creation of a strong family and delivery of a healthy child. Also, there will be taken the measures to improve the medical culture of the population, strengthening the work in the field of sanitation and hygiene, health protection and improvement of the psycho physiological state of pregnant women, appropriate care for young mothers and children, ensuring quality and calorific value of their diet. There is planned to create a National Educational and Scientific Center of nutrition at the Tashkent Medical Academy.
Popularization of physical culture and sport, involvement in regular exercise youth, especially girls in rural areas, construction of new and strengthening of material-technical base of the existing sports facilities, equipping them with modern equipment and supplies, staffed by highly qualified coaches and mentors are defined as important tasks in the State program.
There is planned construction of an additional more than 1,700 sports halls for schools, including 217 halls in 2016, with the creation in all schools sports clubs and teams, and the organization of school leagues for sports, establishment in each region of at least one modern, equipped with the necessary equipment junior sports school (total - 225), including 15 - in 2016. This will be put in operation 56 specialized youth sports schools in four areas of sports at the regional centers, including 5 schools in the current year, as well as expansion of the network of swimming pools, with bringing their total number to 290, including construction of 11 pools this year.
Work will continue on the development of girls' physically healthy and intellectually developed, ensuring mandatory training of them at academic lyceums and professional colleges, mastery of modern knowledge and professions, formation of their solid position in life, and independent thinking as the main condition for employment worthy place in life, creating in future a healthy and strong family.
At each college there will be organized training courses on labor law and business undertaking, "Business Clubs" will be created on the basis of individual colleges in order to develop students' entrepreneurial skills. In order to engage women to business activities and the development of family business there is planned allocation of credits to young families, women entrepreneurs, including college graduates.
There is planned reconstruction and equipping youth centers in Bukhara and Urgench, "Kamolot" youth camp and "Kamolot" recreational areas for young families in Tashkent region, “Kamolot” Youth Park in Tashkent.
The program identifies the tasks on strengthening the role of education in shaping a healthy child, development of the network of preschool education institutions, radical increasing of the level of preparation of children for school with providing high-quality primary education, wide implementation of advanced pedagogical and information technologies.
There is scheduled overhaul and equipping of 286 pre-school institutions, establishment of playgrounds and improving conditions for the development of non-public preschools. In 2016, there will be carried out construction of 28 new, reconstruction and overhaul of 234 105 schools, providing them with new educational furniture, computer classes, educational and laboratory equipment. More than 1600 schools will be equipped with computers, including interactive electronic whiteboards.
There is planned reconstruction and overhaul of 13 academic lyceums and 107 professional colleges, providing them with production facilities and other equipment