Quality of services is improving Main
Quality of services is improving
Seminar on ongoing consistent reforms in the healthcare system, strengthening the material-technical base of medical institutions, further improvement of the quality of care is conducted in Bukhara.
It has been noted that the consistent reforms being carried out under the leadership of the President are yielding good results in the protection of population health, strengthening the material and technical base of medical institutions, ensuring the healthy living of people.
The Resolution of the Head of our state "About the State Program on further strengthening reproductive health of population, protection of maternal, child and adolescent health in Uzbekistan for the period 2014-2018 years" as of August 1, 2014 is an important guide for action in this direction.
Extensive work in this area is being carried out also in Bukhara region. In 2015 , in the region in the framework of the Investment Program there have been renovated and overhauled buildings of medical unifications of Alat, Karakul, Djondor, Romitan, Vabkent regions, regional multi-profile medical center and regional children's medical center. On equipping them with modern medical equipment was directed more than 29.6 billion soums.
The conducted on-site physical examinations are of high importance in strengthening of population health. Last year there have been covered about 1.5 million residents with the examinations, the patients who were diagnosed diseases, have been treated at outpatient, inpatient and sanatorium conditions.
As a result of the ongoing preventive activities carried out in the area of ​​maternal and child health, the reproductive health indicators are improving. Rural medical stations, which are the primary level facilities of the system, play an important role in early detection of diseases, raising the level of medical culture of the population.
- Under the leadership of the President of the country there is paid special attention to strengthening population health, raising the level of knowledge and skills of health workers - says the head of the Bukhara regional health department I. Omonov. - In 2015, more than 20 thousand doctors and nurses in the region have been involved to such activities. More than 20 specialists improved their skills in leading foreign clinics. Equipping health facilities with modern diagnostic and medical equipment has allowed implementation of about 45 kinds of surgical operations in the field of cardiovascular diseases, diseases of brain and joints, as well as endoscopy. The indicator of population general morbidity decreased by 17.2 percent, acute intestinal diseases morbidity - 2 times, anemia - by 11.9 percent.
At the event along with the successes achieved there also have been mentioned some of the shortcomings. There has been conducted exchange on the challenges ahead in the Year of Healthy Mother and Child, improvement of the quality of health services for pregnant women and young mothers, efficient use of capacities of patronage system at Rural Medical Stations and hospitals.