Prospects for the development of medical education Main
Prospects for the development of medical education
The republican scientific-practical seminar "Improving the system of continuous professional education of doctors" took place at Tashkent Institute of Advanced Medical Education on February 5 this year.
It was attended by the management and senior officials of Ministry of Health, managers and employees of the territorial authorities, specialized centers, research institutes and higher medical educational and medical institutions.
After declaring the seminar open, the Minister of Health A. Alimov elaborated on the content of the report of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov at the enlarged meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the outcomes of socio-economic development of the country in 2015 and the most important priorities of economic program for 2016, and as well as on the performance of the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers "About the measures for shaping of the regular system of certification of doctors and defining of the reception quota in higher medical educational institutions" as of January 21, 2016.
The report of the Deputy Minister L. Tuychiev was devoted to the importance of improving the system of postgraduate education and retraining of medical personnel on legislation aimed at reforming the health care system.
As it has been noted at the event, the priorities of our country's health sector reform are to improve the quality of medical services to the population, providing health facilities with highly qualified specialists having profound theoretical knowledge and practical skills, improvement of the definition of quotas to higher medical schools based on the real needs in experts of specific focus and specialization.
The workshop has been continued by the Head of the Main Department of science and educational institutions of the Ministry U. Ismailov with his presentation on past achievements, current state and prospects of continuous postgraduate medical education in our country and abroad.
During the event there also have been heard the reports on carrying out a regular appraisal of doctors and improvement of vocational education.
- Today's seminar is devoted to the most important issue of the health system – the issue of personnel. Indeed, professional development and retraining of doctors is of great importance in provision of health services of high quality, - says the First Deputy Head of the Navoi Regional Health Department A. Kholdarov. - In our region there are 1778 doctors, more than 45 percent of them are professionals with qualification degrees. During the year 2015 - 311 doctors from our region have upgraded their qualifications.
After the plenary session the seminar continued its work in the sections devoted to medicine, surgery, pediatrics, curative and preventive work and activities of general practitioners.
At the end of the event there was adopted the resolution of scientific and practical seminar.