The new medical device – at services to patients Main
The new medical device – at services to patients
There is installed a modern radiotherapy apparatus in Tashkent City Oncology Center for treatment by brachytherapy methodology.
About 20 types of cancer treatment can be carried out with this German manufacture apparatus.
- Brachytherapy is performed with the participation of qualified specialists in various fields of medicine, - says Deputy Chief Doctor of Tashkent City Oncology Center, MD Odil Abdurakhmanov. - Our health facility has sufficient scientific and logistical capacity to do that. The team of our physicians improved their skills abroad. There is expanding international cooperation, being consistently continued the research and practical work on further development of national science capabilities.
All the aforementioned is a sharp evidence of the ongoing work for effective treatment of cancer our country. Today the cancer clinics of Navoi, Syrdarya and Jizzakh regions are functioning in new buildings. There are opened radiology units in the most of dispensaries. There is created a unified electronic oncology database, which facilitates registration of cancer patients, ensuring consistency in diagnostics, treatment and care of the patients, improving the quality and effectiveness of health care.
In order to prevent these diseases is being enhanced the work on screening of population. In particular, as a result of the organization of in-depth medical examinations aimed at the prevention of common cancer types among women, there is achieved early detection and effective treatment of the diseases.