Healthy generation - the foundation of the future Main
Healthy generation - the foundation of the future
Successive reforms implemented in the health system of our country, give good results in strengthening reproductive health, maternal and child health.
An important guide to action in this direction is the decree of the President of our country "About the State Program to further strengthen reproductive health, maternal health, child and adolescent in Uzbekistan for the period 2014-2018" as of August 1, 2014.
In the framework of implementation of this document in Kashkadarya region there are also being implemented wide scale measures, conducted a variety of events dedicated to the promotion of healthy lifestyles, medical examinations and health weeks.
The striking example of that are the health weeks conducted at Mirishkor and Nishan districts jointly with the Republican Institute of Health and Medical Statistics, and a number of state and public organizations.
To this event there have been involved qualified specialists of the regional "Mother and Child" screening center, regional tuberculosis hospital, AIDS centers, and those from the centers on state sanitary and epidemiological surveillance.
- Special attention is paid to the protection of population health, in particular mother and child health, - says the Chief Doctor of Nishan district medical unification Ikrom Bozorov. - As noted by the President of our country, a healthy child is only delivered by a healthy mother. Healthy generation – is the foundation of a sustainable future. As part of the week in addition to carrying out a medical examination of the population there have been organized talks about the negative consequences of early marriage and related, preventable childhood diseases, standards of proper nutrition.