Medical examination – factor for health Main
Medical examination – factor for health
Tashkent city main health department jointly with the city oncology dispensary are organizing medical examinations and elucidative activities aimed to prevention of neoplastic diseases amongst population, improvement of prevention activities.
Prevention of oncological diseases, implementation of advanced methods of diagnostics and treatment are one of the most actual problems of world medicine. As noted by specialists, the causes of these diseases are such negative factors, as smoking, alcoholism, belated medical prophylactic examination.
The constant attention being paid in our country to bringing modern medical care closer to population, improvement of the services, being provided at all spheres of medicine, particularly in oncology sphere, serve as important factors for protection of human interests.
In the framework of the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “About measures on further strengthening material and technical basis and improvement of medical facilities activities’ organization” as of March 29, 2012, the scale of this work has even more expanded.
There is ongoing wide-scale work on reconstruction of medical facilities of our country providing specialized care to people with neoplastic disorders, equipping them with modern medical equipment at the expense of State budget and in the framework of investment programs.
Going through timely medical examination plays important role in prevention of neoplastic diseases.
One of such events organized at family policlinic №27 of Yashnaobod together with narrow specialists of district central and family policlinics was attended also by qualified oncologists, breast physicians and surgeons of Tashkent city oncology dispensary. About 60 people and patients who are on file at the dispensary went through in-depth medical examination.
– Our family polyclinic provides medical services to about 29 thousand people – says Deputy Chief Doctor of the family polyclinic №27 Diyora Nortoeva. – Prevention of various diseases, raising the level of medical culture in families is priority directions of our work. The traditionally arranged medical prophylactic check-ups and screenings of population play significant role in performing this task. Such events serve to timely revealing and treatment of diseases, increasing the responsibility of population for own health.