Republican AIDS Center Main
Соғлиқни сақлашни бошқариш ҳудудий органи тўғрисидаги Низом билан тасдиқланган Republican AIDS Center
First time in the Republic of Uzbekistan the Republican Diagnostic AIDS Center and Diagnostic Laboratory in Samarkand were created under the Order of the Council of Ministers № 1124 as of 13.08.1987. Since 1988 the AIDS diagnostic laboratories were set up in all administrative territories of the republic.
In 1989 the center was renamed into Republican Center on prevention and fight AIDS.
The goals of the Republican AIDS Center are:
- Performing organizational-methodological management over activities of regional AIDS Centers
- Realization of prophylactic, anti-epidemic, diagnostic, treatment activities aimed to prevention of spreading of HIV-infection and concomitant diseases
- Performing special epidemiological research on finding and assessment of activity of factors, influencing on intensity of transmission of HIV-infection
- Organization and performing of diagnostics and provision of all qualified medical care, which is necessary to support health and preserve ability to work of the HIV-infected people
- Providing methodological assistance to facilities, performing diagnostics and treatment of HIV/AIDS and concomitant diseases
- Performing analysis and evaluation of effectiveness of measures on HIV/AIDS prevention, diagnostics and treatment, applied in Uzbekistan, from the point of protection of health of citizens, nation gene pool.
- Studying and analysis of foreign experience on use of safe for human health methods of HIV/AIDS diagnostics, prevention and treatment, creation and running of the appropriate data base.
- Participation in retraining and advanced training of healthcare workers, other specialists on the issues of counteraction to spreading of HIV infection
Workforce Capacity
There are working 66 physicians, and 26 of them have highest qualification category; 38 secondary special education specialists, and 15 out of them with the highest qualification category;
Scientific potential of the Republican Center: 1 – professor, 3 - Doctors of Medicine, 1 Docent, 7 - PhD.
- The Republican and regional AIDS Centers are fully staffed by thoroughly prepared highly qualified specialists.
Main scientific and clinical achievements
In 2010 in line with the decision of the meeting of the Republican Commission on Coordination of Activities Against spreading HIV/AIDS at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, there was created scientific unit on the basis of the Republican AIDS Center. On the basis of the order of the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan №350 there was created scientific-technical council on considering and endorsement of research works in the sphere of HIV/AIDS.
Since organization of the scientific-technical council there are endorsed 2 themes of doctoral theses and 5 – candidates of medical sciences.
The Republican Center staff published more than 150 articles, more than 300 theses, issued 4 guidelines, and more than 10 methodological guidelines and instructions.
There are arranged and conducted international theoretical and practical conferences. In the last 5 years there are conducted 2 conferences on Sentinel Surveillance over spread of HIV infection in the republic, national conference with foreign participation “Injection safety in health facilities and implementation of tool on evaluation of injections on the National level in the Republic of Uzbekistan”, international conference “Modern approaches in diagnostics, prevention and treatment of HIV infection”.
The Center specialists are constantly working on upgrading of their qualification level and participate at regional and international trainings. In the last 5 years 50 center specialists have been trained in republican workshops, 15 specialists - in NIS countries, 12 specialists - abroad.
Prevention of Mother to Child Transmission of HIV (PMTC)
- Since 2006 there is performed antiretroviral treatment (ARVT) for Prevention of Mother to Child Transmission (PMTCT)
- There is performed training of specialists on the issue of prevention of vertical transmission on systematical basis with participation of international experts.