Audit Firm (National) for periods ending 31 December 2019, 31 December 2020 and 30 April 2021 (PHCIP-LCS-CS10)
1. The Republic of Uzbekistan has received a loan from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) towards the cost of Primary Healthcare Improvement, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds to engage an Audit Firm (National) for periods ending 31 December 2019, 31 December 2020 and 30 April 2021.
2. The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan is the project Executing Agency. The Project Implementation Unit, under the MOH, is the Implementing Agency and acts as the employer for the project.
3. The Scope of the Consulting Services for which this REOI issued is presented below:
The objectives of the audit of the project financial statements is to enable the auditor to (i) express an independent and objective opinion as to whether the project financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, or give a true and fair view of the project’s financial position, its financial performance and cash flows, and (ii) provide a reasonable assurance opinion over certain specific representations made in the Statement of Compliance.
4. The Consultants will be selected in accordance with Least-Cost-Selection (LCS) procedures set out in the ADB's Guidelines on the Use of Consultants (2013, as amended from time to time).
5. The Duration of Assignment is one and half (1.5) months during 1 year and 2 months from the date of signing the Contract. Estimated start of the services is 1 May 2020 and end of the services is June 30 2021.
6. Consultants may associate with other firms in the form of joint venture or a sub-consultancy to enhance their qualifications. If Consultants intend to associate with other firms, they should state in their EOI the composition and form of the association.
7. Submission of EOIs:
The Primary Healthcare Improvement Project PIU now invites eligible firms to submit their expressions of interest (EOIs) in providing these Services, supported by documents that demonstrate experience and capacity. The EOIs must be accompanied by a letter of interest and by all documents specified in the Consultant Management System.
Consultants are encouraged to provide only materials that are specific to the proposed services (no more than 15 pages), and to avoid submitting generic promotional material. The template for the EOI and the terms or reference for the assignment can be obtained from PIU office at address below or from the ADB website in Consulting Services Recruitment Notices (CSRN) section from the following link:
8. The shortlisting criteria are: (i) firm`s general experience; (ii) firm`s experience in the field of the assignment (number of projects/grants and Entity Financial Statements audited by the firm); (iii) general qualification and number of the key staff (CVs not required); and (iv) firm’s experience in similar assignments.
9. Expressions of interest must be submitted in English not later than 25 March 2020. Only the EOIs submitted online through Consultant Management System or offline by hardcopies submitted to PIU and received on due date, will be considered. If EOIs will be submitted offline, please send electronic copies of EOIs in Adobe PDF format by email to PIU ( uzphcip.piu@gmail.com) for advance information before the deadline.
10. Further information can be obtained at the address given below during working hours from 9:00 to 17:00 (Monday through Friday) until the 5 days prior to the deadline for EOIs submission.