• Instrument sets for operating surgeon, obstetrician-gynecologist
• Patronage bags with contents
• Electronic scale with height meter
• Dental units (with accessories)
Output 2: Capacity of polyclinic staff enhanced.
This output will provide training to about 2,700 health technology operators, doctors, and nurses at family polyclinics to ensure their competence in using the equipment and to improve their diagnostic and therapeutic skills. This in turn will help to improve the quality of care, and public trust in and use of PHC services; and ultimately reduce morbidity and mortality. Under this output, Uzbekistan’s medical training institutions will be provided with the necessary training and equipment to institutionalize the skills of their health staff.
Output 3: PHC monitoring tools institutionalized.
Current status :
Current status : Tender for the procurement of equipment, medical cases, accessories and PC’s for medical rural policlinics for the amount of 25 million US Dollars (PHCIP/ICB-G1) was announced on April 9, 2019. Bid opening was on May 21, 2019.
The evaluation of received technical proposals has been completed, the bid evaluation report is submitted to ADB, there are received comments based on the preliminary review of report.
On August 14, 2019 the report on the results of the technical evaluation of proposals was brought up for discussion at the meeting of the Sectoral Procurement Commission. Due to the need for additional time for consideration of the report by the members of the Procurement Commission, the meeting was postponed to later date. The second meeting of the Procurement Commission for consideration of the evaluation report was held on August 16, 2019, at which the members of the Commission decided to involve expert groups of the Ministry of Health for the final decision. The third meeting of the Procurement Commission was held on August 20, 2019, at which the Commission made the final decision on Lots Nos. 1 and 2. Consideration of the remaining Lots was postponed to the next meeting of Sectoral Procurement Commission.
The work on ensuring the implementation the instructions based on the results of monitoring of the readiness of dental offices to accept equipment in the rural family policlinics in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, as well as in Navoi, Kashkadarya, Andijan, Namangan and Samarkand regions is being carried out. As a result of monitoring, the faults indicated in the comments on 2 rural family policlinics of Namangan region, 1 rural family policlinic of Andijan region, 1 rural family policlinic of Kashkadarya region and 1 rural family policlinic of Samarkand region were resolved.
In the framework of the component, during the last week, the data on candidates for training on Ultrasound and ECG decoding at RFPs were collected.
There is drafted the Instruction letter of the Ministry of Health on training of physician on Ultrasonography and ECG diagnostics in TIPME (Tashkent Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education), and in Faculties of advanced medical education and re-education in Samarkand and Andijan Medical Institutes. The letter is agreed with the Rector of TIPME, Heads of Head Department for Science and Education and Head Department for Organizing the Medical and Preventive Care, as well as with the Department for Administration and Control of the Ministry of Health, and submitted for approval to the First Deputy Minister of health.
The work of National Institutional expert jointly with the specialists of the ICT Development Center on the issue of identification of indicators on the rural family policlinics activity is going on. In particular, there is provided the information on the list of medical services, laboratory tests being provided by the rural family policlinics, on the procedure of approaching rural family policlinics and redirecting patients to other medical facilities etc.
The inception report of Murodillo Latifov, International Health Information Management Expert is considered by the members of the expert group of the Ministry of Health and their comments received.
The work on preparation of material for development and implementation of data collection on key indicators of PHC, jointly with the specialists of WHO Office in Uzbekistan is continuing.
The members of the expert group of the Ministry of Health considered the inception report of International Health Systems Performance Monitoring and Evaluation Expert, Rosebelle May Azcuna and provided their comments.