• Instrument sets for operating surgeon, obstetrician-gynecologist
• Patronage bags with contents
• Electronic scale with height meter
· Dental units (with accessories)
Within the framework of the project, all purchased equipment will be registered and serviced by the Republican maintenance center of the Ministry of Health.
Besides that, this output planned to equip 13 regional multi-profile medical centers, TIPME, faculty of advanced training and retraining of doctors in Andijan and Samarkand State medical institutes each with one ultrasound scanner and one ECG to facilitate training activities. The training process will be coordinated and implemented by TIPME, the leading institution, responsible for training and professional development of medical personnel.
Bidding documents for the procurement of medical equipment, tools and PC’s for the rural family policlinics were agreed and approved by tendering committee of MoH and Asian Development Bank. Tender for the procurement of equipment was announced on April 9, 2019 (link). The date of bid opening is May 21, 2019. Currently, bids are being collected. The delivery of equipment to rural family policlinics will start in the 1st quarter of 2020.
2. Strengthening the capacity of the staff of polyclinics.
This output will provide training to about 2,700 health technology operators, doctors, and nurses at family polyclinics to ensure their competence in using the equipment and to improve their diagnostic and therapeutic skills. This in turn will help to improve the quality of care, and public trust in and use of PHC services; and ultimately reduce morbidity and mortality. Under this output, Uzbekistan’s medical training institutions will be provided with the necessary training and equipment to institutionalize the skills of their health staff.
Preparatory work for the organization of professional development of both physicians and nurses, as well as for the improvement of skills of using of equipment supplied under the project has been initiated. Information on medical and nursing personnel working in rural family polyclinics has been requested from the regions, and the obtained data are being analyzed.
3. PHC monitoring tools institutionalized.
Project management:
On December 3, 2018, the Project Implementation Unit and Charter of PIU were registered on Single center for public services. Thereafter, the Project Implementation Unit is formed.
Based on the Order of the Minister of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 94-k dated March 18, 2019, Ilkhom Tashtemirov was appointed as the Manager of “Primary Health Care Improvement” Project.
Currently, qualification of interested candidates regarding competitive selection of 3 individual international consultants (team leader, specialist on monitoring and evaluation and specialist on health management information systems) under the evaluation process. The evaluation of interested candidates regarding competitive selection of 2 national consultants was sent to ADB for No Objection.