Healthy child – future of the country Main
Healthy child – future of the country
Seminar in the framework of the project of the Public Fund on supporting nongovernmental non-commercial organizations and other civil society institutions at Oliy Majlis (Parliament) of the Republic of Uzbekistan “Realization of the complex of measures aimed to improvement of health indicators of children at ecologically unfavorable territories of Surkhandarya region” has been conducted in Denov district of Surkhandarya region.
The event organized by the Ecological movement of Uzbekistan jointly with the Ministry of Health has been attended by activists of Eco-movement, representatives of non-governmental non-commercial organizations, physicians, and mass media.
The deputy of Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Kurbanov and others noted that the wide-scale reforms being implemented in our country with the purpose of protection of motherhood and childhood serve as an important factor for upbringing physically healthy and spiritually mature generation, strengthening reproductive health of population, raising the level of its medical culture.
The project which is being implemented in line with the State program “Year of Healthy Child” in Uzun, Sariosiyo and Denov districts on the basis of social mandate, is of high importance in performing qualified medical examination of population, especially women and children, with involvement of physicians from specialized medical research centers, raising qualification of physicians at rural medical stations. Besides, there are being implemented alternative energy sources at remote Rural Medical Stations, the partnership between state and public organizations is being strengthened.
– Rural medical centers “Uzbekistan-1”, “Bobur”, “Yangiobod” at Uzun, Sariosiyo and Denov districts are equipped with modern energy sources – solar stations and collectors, fully provided by non-stop electricity and hot water supply, - says the consultant of the project Zafar Ochilov. – More than 300 mothers and children went through medical examination, whenever necessary - there was prescribed treatment. There are distributed information-methodological materials aimed to strengthening health of women and children.
7 highly qualified physicians and 39 nurses of RMS “Uzbekistan-1” of Denov district serve to more than 15 thousand inhabitants.
– There are created all the necessary conditions for providing primary medical care in our medical facility – says acting Head of “Uzbekistan-1” RMS Chori Togaev. – Thanks to the installation of solar battery and collectors under support of Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan there is provided non-stop electricity supply, the quality of services increased, there is improved hot water supply. These conveniences facilitate getting good results in providing medical services to population.
In the framework of the event the highly qualified specialists, who arrived from Tashkent, conducted in this RMS in-depth preventive medical examination of mothers and children, those in whom there were revealed diseases were provided with relevant consultations. The elderly people, who could not come to RMS went through medical examination at home and have been provided with the necessary medicines.
Physicians also visited RMS “Bobur” at Siriosiyo district, “Yangiobod” at Uzun district, and performed medical examination of mothers and children. There have been organized talks, devoted to raising of level of medical culture of population, distributed booklets and information-methodological manuals.
– The manuals and information-methodological materials prepared by experienced specialists are aimed to raising the level of medical culture of population, strengthening its’ reproductive health, -- says the physician of Republican specialized scientific-research and practical medical center of Endocrinology Sh.Sultanova.
– It will help to prevent the diseases encountered at this territory, establish healthy life style amongst youth.
In the end of the seminar there was passed modern medical equipment for the hospitals and primary healthcare facilities of Uzun, Sariosiyo and Denov districts.