About the Ministry Documents Institutions News Events Projects ICT Online services
Scientific-Research Institute of Sanitary, Hygiene and Occupational Diseases Main
Соғлиқни сақлашни бошқариш ҳудудий органи тўғрисидаги Низом билан тасдиқланган Scientific-Research Institute of Sanitary, Hygiene and Occupational Diseases
The Scientific-Research Institute of Sanitary, Hygiene and Occupational Diseases of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan (SRISHOD MoH UZB) organized in line with the Decree of Council of People Commissars of Uzbekistan № 685 as of 16 June 1934.
The main goal of the Institutes activity is scientific-research work on different directions of hygiene: communal hygiene; hygiene of labor and occupational diseases; hygiene and toxicology of pesticides and mineral fertilizers; hygiene of children and adolescent; hygiene of nutrition.
The clinic is dealing with diagnostics, treatment and prophylactic medical examination of patients with occupational diseases; performs expertise of working ability, medical rehabilitation of patients with occupational diseases and work on prevention of occupational and general diseases amongst people working under effect of harmful professional factors.
The structure of the scientific part of the Institute consists of 12 profile laboratories; the clinic consists of hospital for 100 beds, out-patient unit for 33000 visits per year, 3 laboratories and pharmacy. Total number of personnel – 231 and out of them 45 are research staff and 33 – medical personnel, including 7 Doctors of Medicine, 21 PhD, 17 doctors with highest qualification category and, and 7 with first category
During the last years the complex research work of the laboratory on hygiene of water and soil is aimed to ecologic-hygienic research in Aral Sea area in order to neutralize desertification processes; to study the population morbidity trends in relation to water factor. The work results created a basis for “National Action Plan of the Republic of Uzbekistan on environmental hygiene”. There are developed and implemented more than 60 normative-methodological documents on the issues of sanitary protection of water and soil, cleaning of territories of settlements in Uzbekistan.
Research work of the laboratory on hygiene of atmospheric air is aimed to studying responsive, resorptive, general toxic and emryotoxic effects of chemical pollutants of atmospheric air to organism.
Main scientific direction of the laboratory of hygiene of planning settlements, residential and public buildings – development of optimal design and construction standards of cultural-living, sports, medical residential and public buildings.
Scientific direction of the laboratory of industrial toxicology and labor hygiene is labor hygiene in the main branches of industry and hygienic evaluation of toxicity and danger of new industrial chemical substances. There are studied working conditions of different professional groups for identification of harmfulness level and dangers of production environment, hardness and intensity of labor process.
The laboratory of physical factors studies the extent and character of influence of physical industrial factors to organism. There are developed normative values of acceptable levels of infrasound, noise, vibration, electric fields, electro-magnetic fields of radio- and industrial frequencies.
The laboratory on studying clinic, diagnostics and treatment of occupational diseases studies the factors influencing general and occupational morbidity of workers of industrial plants. There are performed advanced medical examinations in order to reveal early stages of intoxication and occupational diseases.
Research work of the laboratory of medico-biological research in hygiene is aimed to studying metabolic disorders under influence of chemical and physical factors on molecular, cellular and sub-cellular levels.
Main activities of the laboratory of hygiene and toxicology of pesticides and fertilizers are complex hygienic-toxicological assessment of new pesticides for their regulation in environmental objects.
The laboratory of analytical chemistry of toxic substances performs research on development of quantitative assessment of chemical substances in air, water, soil and food items, using gas-fluid, thin layer chromatographic method of analysis.
The laboratory of food hygiene performs research on improvement of food safety and quality monitoring system on industrial, institutional and state levels.
The laboratory of hygiene of children and adolescent performs research on influence of sanitary-hygienic conditions and education regimen, education and labor; influence of ecologic-hygienic, medico-biological and socio-economical factors on the growing organism.
The scientific research works in the institute are performed to substantiate principles and methods of hygienic standardization of harmful environmental factors, as well as development of sanitary-normative and methodological documents on creation of favorable working conditions in different industrial areas and agriculture, improvement of living conditions, nutrition and rest and everyday life of population of the republic, including child cohort.
· For the period 1990-2011 the institute developed and published:
• Monographs, textbooks, training-methodological manuals and brochures -77;
• Sanitary norms and rules, departmental construction norms – 129;
• Methodological and hygienic recommendations, directions etc. – 315.
· there are received 7 patents (2 of them are included to the Compendium of perspective inventions of Uzbekistan), in the last 3 years there are submitted 3 patent applications.
Implementation of research results ensures nature protective effect, harm prevention effect, as well as socio-economical effect in the shape of reduction of general and occupational morbidity, improvement of labor and everyday life of population, preserving labor and land resources, which in the end of the day contributes to preserving health of population of the Republic.