Beginning of full-fledged functioning of the ECS
Fitting the Republican ECS with medical equipment through the Japanese grant line and Spanish credit line
Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan as of 02.12.2003 № 537 «About measures on further improvement of Emergency Health Care Service »
Fitting of the RRCEHC with high-tech medical equipment through the line of Islamic Development Bank
Presidential Decree # ПП-1114 «About improvement of work of the System on provision of emergency health care »
Fitting of emergency care units at the Central District Hospitals with high-tech medical equipment through the Arabic Economical Development Fund line.
The objective of the Republican Center on Emergency Care (RCEC) is organization on the modern level and coordination of curative, scientific-methodological and educational work in the sphere of provision of timely qualified and specialized emergency health care to population.
Main tasks of the Center:
• organization and management of activities of the National Emergency Care Service, which meets the modern requirements of responsiveness, high technology and effectiveness;
• Organizational and methodological management over activities and consultative interaction with Center branches in the regions and Republic of Karakalpakstan, monitoring their work;
• Provision of qualified and specialized emergency medical care to inhabitants of Tashkent city and Tashkent region;
• Participation in development and realization of the program on further development of Emergency Care, reduction of disability and mortality of population;
• Development and realization of recommendations on improvement of forms and methods of organization of Emergency Health Care Services to population;
• Conducting scientific research on creation of new, effective technologies of prevention, diagnostics and treatment of emergency conditions and their implementation into healthcare practice;
• Retraining and postgraduate education of medical doctors and paramedical personnel, preparing research and scientific-pedagogical personnel on Emergency Health Care;
• Collaboration with the corresponding foreign institutions and facilities, as well as international organizations;
• Joint participation with interested parties in community health work on the issues of emergency prevention and first aid provision;
• Organization of trainings on first aid in emergencies for personnel of Ministry of Emergencies, Ministry of Interior, Road Police, Firefighters and Rescue services, other interested institutions.
The current organizational structure of Emergency Care Service foresees covering of all regions and all categories of population of Uzbekistan, which coupled with round o’clock service, free of charge service, sufficient and rational resource provision assures full accessibility of Emergency Health Care. The structure of Emergency Health Service includes the Head office in Tashkent city – Republican Research Center of Emergency Care, its regional branches in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and each region (in total – 13). Besides, in 173 settlements of Uzbekistan there are created sub-branches of the Republican Center at the Regional Healthcare Complexes. Besides the above listed units the structure contains also the ambulance service «03» with 189 stations and 1985 ambulance teams, as well as air medical service.
Humanresourcespotential ofEmergencyCareService. 55659 individuals are working at the Emergency Care Service, including 8299 Medical Doctors (15%) and 29328 paramedical (53%). The social importance of Emergency Care service tasks makes special demands to qualification and professional responsibility of its personnel. There are Chairs of the Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education based in the Emergency Care Center. Every year more than 400 doctors pass through postgraduate education at the Center. Total 4389 physicians went through advanced education in the period between 2000 and 2010.
Starting from 2001 on the basis of the Center there is provided clinical residency, since 2005 – postgraduate courses and doctoral candidacy. In the abovementioned period 230 highly qualified physicians were trained through the clinical residency for regional departments of the Center on the most needed medical specialties – surgery, vascular surgery, neurology, pediatrics, pathology. Currently more 122 young specialists from the Republic of Karakalpakstan and all regions of the country are going through the education. 25 postgraduate students (trainee-researchers-applicants) and 3 doctoral candidates (senior researcher-candidates) have finalized their research on the most actual problems of emergency medicine.
Name of organization:  Republican Research Center of Emergency Care (RRCEC)